Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
About

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee

Setting a vision for juvenile justice in Minnesota
 

JJAC Members

About Membership

The Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee members are appointed by the Governor's Office and are composed of representatives from private non-profits, resource practitioners for juveniles and government officials and administrators. Members are typically appointed to serve four-year renewable terms.  
 

Vacancies

Vacancies are posted on the Secretary of State web site  (www.sos.state.mn.us) for open appointments. For questions, contact Callie Aguilar, 651-201-7348.
 

Members

Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee

William Collins, Co-Vice Chair, Saint Paul
Freddie Davis-English, Co-Chair, DMC Committee, Plymouth
Christopher Downing, Youth Member, Princeton
William Dykes, Youth Member, Saint Paul
Richard Gardell, Chair, Minneapolis
Sheila Kiscaden, Local Elected Official, Rochester
Chief Scott Knight, Chaska
Chong Lo, Co-Chair, DMC Committee, Saint Cloud
Samantha Loe, Youth Member, Arden Hills
Honorable Michael Mayer, Co-Vice Chair, Eagan
Shelley McBride, Rochester
Sirxavier Nash, Youth Member, Minneapolis
Hao Nguyen, Co-Chair, Core Protections Committee, Brooklyn Center
Kathryn Richtman, Co-Chair, Core Protections Committee, Saint Paul
Saciido Shaie, Minneapolis
Kathryn Smith, Chair, Juvenile Sentencing Committee, Spicer
Richard Smith, Plymouth
Antonio Tejeda, Willmar
 

Ex Officio Members

Lynn Douma         Department of Employment and Economic Development
Travis Gransee     Minnesota Corrections Association
Kathy Halvorson   Department of Corrections
Sara Hollie             Department of Health
Nicole Kern            Minnesota Association of Community Corrections Act Counties
James Schneider  Minnesota Association of County Probation Officers
Curtis Shanklin     MN Juvenile Detention Alternatives Initiative

 

Dept. of Corrections Inspection Team                           Department  of Public Safety

Lisa Cain Becking                                                          Callie Aguilar, Juvenile Justice Specialist
Greg Croucher                                                                Rita Joyce, Office Administrator               
Sarah G. Johnson                                                     
Julie Snyder                                                                    
Timothy Thompson
Teresa Smith