Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content


The Department of Public Safety was established in 1969, per Minnesota Statute 299A.  Listed below are the Public Safety commissioners starting with present commissioner, Mona Dohman, to the first commissioner, Wallace Hoglund, who began as commissioner in January 1970. 

The State Highway Patrol and Drivers License Bureau, both formerly a part of the Minnesota Highway Department, were transferred to DPS in 1970.   


Public Safety Commissioners from Present to Past


Mona Dohman, March 2011 to Present

Michael Campion, April 2004 to February 2011

Rich Stanek, January 2003 to April 2004

Charlie Weaver, January 1999 to November 2002

Don Davis, April 1996 to December 1998

Michael Jordan, December 1992 to April 1996

Thomas Frost, October 1991 to December 1992

Ralph Church, January 1991 to October 1991

Paul Tschida, January 1983 to January 1991

Kenneth Dirkzwager, September 1982 to December 1982

John Sopsic, May 1979 to September 1982

Edward Novak, June 1974 to May 1979

Wallace Hoaglund, January 1970 to December 1973