DVS Logo

Driver and Vehicle Services

A Division of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety
 

Statewide Data

​​​​

​Minnesota License and ID Card Data by County

DPS-DVS is tracking the number of Minnesotans who are REAL ID ready and hold a Minnesota REAL ID or enhanced license or ID card. Here is that data broken down by county and ranked highest to lowest as of October 1, 2021.

​Rankin​g
County ​
Real ID License/ID CardholdersEnhanced License/ID CardholdersStandard License/ID Cardholders (Not REAL ID Compliant)Total REAL ID- Compliant License/ID CardholdersTotal License/ID CardholdersREAL ID Ready Percentage
1Rock​​

3,1612904,2513,4517,702​
44.81%
2Houston4,6681,5699,7586,23715,99538.99%
3Lyon5,2592,142
13,0937,4​0120,49436.11%
4Cottonwood1,9031,6186,4523,5219,97335.31%
5Lac qui Parle1,1368163,6121,9525,56435.08%
6Douglas5,2446,67822,15111,92234,07334.99%
7Nicollet5,8253,21517,0999,04026,13934.58%
8Washington51,37325,677146,51177,050223,56134.46%
9Murray1,6477164,5042,3636,86734.41%
10Brown4,2333,19414,2567,42721,68334.25%
11Pipestone1,2841,0614,5352,3456,88034.08%
12Wilkin1,1965833,4891,7795,26833.77%
13Lincoln9375742,9801,5114,49133.65%
14Jackson1,1101,5775,3722,6878,05933.34%
15Blue Earth10,9165,26332,99716,17949,17632.90%
16Carver19,9248,24657,98128,17086,15132.70%
17Sibley2,6051,5448,6134,14912,76232.51%
18Redwood2,2401,8868,6354,12612,76132.33%
19Scott28,65710,75883,80339,415123,21831.99%
20Le Sueur4,8592,36615,8797,22523,10431.27%
21Dakota71,20039,676249,827110,876360,70330.74%
22Kittson1539272,4411,0803,52130.67%
23Polk2,7114,66316,8317,37424,20530.46%
24Stearns22,26715,25188,97937,518126,49729.66%
25Hennepin203,53692,945721,275296,4811,017,75629.13%
26Olmsted19,39318,54693,06937,939131,00828.96%
27Big Stone6415552,9391,1964,13528.92%
28Yellow Medicine1,5379336,0772,4708,54728.90%
29Clay7,7545,54532,78113,29946,08028.86%
30Renville2,0221,5278,8263,54912,37528.68%
31Fillmore3,96191612,2764,87717,15328.43%
32McLeod5,7592,92622,8068,68531,49127.58%
33Waseca2,6981,83011,9104,52816,43827.55%
34Benton4,8134,33224,0699,14533,21427.53%
35Meeker2,5802,82314,4065,40319,80927.28%
36Sherburne11,30210,52658,42621,82880,25427.20%
37Chisago6,6426,25535,91712,89748,81426.42%
38Wright15,73713,92383,40029,660113,06026.23%
39Faribault1,1561,9468,7623,10211,86426.15%
40Goodhue5,4565,05129,69010,50740,19726.14%
41Traverse1934831,9286762,60425.96%
42Stevens1,0537025,0171,7556,77225.92%
43Ramsey79,36332,809323,186112,172435,35825.77%
44Red Lake2376272,4928643,35625.74%
45Winona4,9144,23526,4499,14935,59825.70%
46Clearwater6961,0665,1161,7626,87825.62%
47Anoka46,07329,994222,67276,067298,73925.46%
48Dodge2,0632,15512,4594,21816,67725.29%
49Wabasha2,0232,44213,2994,46517,76425.14%
50Chippewa1,1761,1747,0182,3509,36825.09%
51Swift7831,0315,5481,8147,36224.64%
52Isanti4,1334,49826,4418,63135,07224.61%
53Kandiyohi4,6334,21727,9048,85036,75424.08%
54Rice7,9054,44339,11212,34851,46024.00%
55Morrison3,0113,80021,5786,81128,38923.99%
56Crow Wing7,4736,11743,60513,59057,19523.76%
57Nobles1,8792,16013,0484,03917,08723.64%
58Norman3388914,0401,2295,26923.33%
59Cass2,4133,83221,1896,24527,43422.76%
60Marshall2931,4005,8531,6937,54622.44%
61Lake6191,4777,3932,0969,48922.09%
62St. Louis13,82222,173127,73135,995163,72621.98%
63Grant5556384,3071,1935,50021.69%
64Martin1,9501,71613,5333,66617,19921.32%
65Steele3,8362,67724,2366,51330,74921.18%
66Hubbard9962,77914,2993,77518,07420.89%
67Watonwan9468026,7391,7488,48720.60%
68Otter Tail4,2005,88439,40010,08449,48420.38%
69Cook1288353,7829634,74520.30%
70Todd1,4992,46315,8533,96219,81519.99%
71Carlton1,6704,10823,8505,77829,62819.50%
72Mille Lacs2,3102,13918,9324,44923,38119.03%
73Pope1,0096647,4971,6739,17018.24%
74Freeborn2,2542,37420,9894,62825,61718.07%
75Pine1,2503,02319,5174,27323,79017.96%
76Pennington4621,5819,3492,04311,39217.93%
77Lake of the Woods714982,7595693,32817.10%
78Mower3,2022,23026,4685,43231,90017.03%
79Beltrami1,7243,86527,8405,58933,42916.72%
80Becker1,8172,95524,1954,77228,96716.47%
81Kanabec1,0311,21311,9142,24414,15815.85%
82Itasca1,9584,01833,0525,97639,02815.31%
83Mahnomen2142722,7424863,22815.06%
84Roseau2151,69410,8921,90912,80114.91%
85Wadena5831,15710,3491,74012,08914.39%
86Aitkin90288810,7701,79012,56014.25%
87Koochiching1921,2469,0261,43810,46413.74%

Statewide769,562494,314
3,346,0461,263,876
4,609,922
27.42%​​